Login

 
World Masters Champions
World Master Champions - Introduction
A full results history of world championship events can be found on the World Squash Federation (WSF) website at:

Historical Records of World Championships and Major Game

WSF World Masters’ Championships

When the British Open was staged in London in February 1976, it incorporated the inaugural World Open Championship. Additionally, the ISRF (now WSF) accorded similar status to Veterans and Vintage events (the colloquial titles for the Over 45 and Over 55 age groups). Subsequently age group events became appended to various world team and individual championships until 1991. In that year New Zealand hosted the first World Masters Championships, which were staged purely for mature players.
World Master Champions - Men
Over 35

1987 (England) Hiddy Jahan (ENG) bt Qamar Zaman (PAK) 1-9, 9-4, 10-8, 7-9, 9-7.
1991 (New Zealand) Dean Williams (AUS) bt Tom Spark (AUS) 9-4, 9-7, 9-2.
1993 (Scotland) David Pearson (ENG) bt Tom Spark (AUS) 9-5, 9-3, 9-1.
1995 (Australia) Ashraf Hanafi (GER) bt Geoff Davenport (NZL) 9-2, 9-5, 9-3.
1997 (South Africa) Trevor Wilkinson (RSA) bt Ashraf Hanafi (GER) 9-7, 10-9, 9-1.
1999 (England) Fredrik Johnson (SWE) bt Trevor Wilkinson (RSA) 9-1, 9-3, 9-4.
2001 (Australia) Craig van der Wath (RSA) bt Peter Hill (SIN) 9-5, 9-1, 9-5.
2003 (Finland) Craig van der Wath (RSA) bt Michael Tootill (RSA) 9-0, 9-5, 6-9, 0-9, 9-1.
2006 (South Africa) Michael Tootill (RSA) bt Neil Frankland (SCO) 9-7, 5-9, 9-4, 9-4.
2008 (New Zealand) Jason Mudge (AUS) bt Scott Gardiner (NZL) 9-3, 10-8, 9-0.
2010 (Germany) Renan Lavigne (FRA) bt Stephen Cooke (NED) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5.
2012 (England) Renan Lavigne (FRA) bt Stefan Leifels (GER) 14-12, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8.
2014 (China) Omar Elborolossy (EGY) bt Morten W Sorensen (DEN) 11-8, 11-8, 11-7.
2016 (South Africa) Mohamed Abbas (EGY) bt Gary Wheadon (RSA) 9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7.

Over 40

1987 (England) Ali Aziz (EGY) bt Ahmed Safwat (EGY) 9-2, 10-8, 9-2.
1991 (New Zealand) Trevor Colyer (NZL) bt Neven Barbour (NZL) 9-6, 9-5, 9-10, 10-8.
1993 (Scotland) Ahmed Safwat (ENG) bt Robbie Robinson (ENG) 9-7, 0-9, 9-5, 9-0.
1995 (Australia) Ian Frame (AUS) bt Gary Thomson (RSA) 9-3, 9-4, 8-10, 3-9, 9-4.
1997 (South Africa) Pierr Roodt (RSA) bt Ralph Westerhof (RSA) 5-9, 9-2, 9-0, 7-9, 9-4.
1999 (England) Ross Norman (NZL) bt Geoff Davenport (AUS) 9-2, 9-5, 9-1.
2001 (Australia) Trevor Wilkinson (RSA) bt Kelvin Smith (AUS) 9-5, 9-6, 9-2.
2003 (Finland) Peter Hill (SIN) bt Fredrik Johnson (SWE) 9-6, 9-3, 9-0.
2006 (South Africa) Craig Van Der Wath (RSA) bt Jonathan Clark (ENG) 9-7, 9-2, 9-2.
2008 (New Zealand) Gary Duberly (NZL) bt Richard Elliott (ENG) 10-8, 4-9, 9-5, 0-9, 9-2.
2010 (Germany) Derek Ryan (IRL) bt Lucas Buit (NED) 11-5, 11-3, 11-5.
2012 (England) Craig Rowlan (AUS) bt Nick Taylor (ENG) 11-6, 11-5, 5-11, 11-7.
2014 (China) Craig Rowland (AUS) bt Zuko Kubukeli (RSA) 11-4, 11-13, 11-2, 11-4.
2016 (South Africa) Rodney Durbach (RSA) bt Adrian Hansen (RSA) 11-4, 13-11, 11-6.

Over 45

1976 (England) Mal Buck (AUS) bt Khan Din (IND) 9-6, 9-10, 9-6, 0-9, 9-7.
1977 (Canada) Harry O’Connor (ZAM) bt Don Green (NZL) 9-7, 9-7, 9-1.
1979 (Australia) Kevin Adams (AUS) bt James Bristow (AUS) 9-5, 7-9, 3-9, 9-4, 9-5.
1979 (Canada) Len Atkins (AUS) bt Kevin Parker (CAN) 9-6, 10-8, 9-3.
1983 (New Zealand) Ken Hiscoe (AUS) bt Fred Howell (AUS) 9-6, 9-0, 9-5.
1987 (England) Mo Yasin (ENG) bt Mo Khalifa (ENG) 9-5, 9-4, 9-4.
1991 (New Zealand) Gregory Robberds (AUS) bt  Hugh Colburn (RSA) 9-3, 9-3, 9-2.
1993 (Scotland) Roy Plumstead (RSA) bt Jim McCollum (ENG) 5-9, 9-0, 4-9, 10-8, 9-4.
1995 (Australia) Brian Cook (AUS) bt Tony Naughton (NZL) 9-1, 9-2, 9-6.
1997 (South Africa) Charlie Bent (RSA) bt Alan Colburn (RSA) 10-9, 9-1, 8-10, 9-5.
1999 (England) Robert Forde (ENG) bt Peter Alexander (ENG) 9-4, 9-1, 9-4.
2001 (Australia) Thomas Spark (AUS) bt Magdi Saad (EGY) 9-2, 9-3, 9-6.
2003 (Finland) Geoffrey Davenport (AUS) bt Peter Alexander (ENG) 9-2, 9-3, 9-1.
2006 (South Africa) Geoffrey Davenport (AUS) bt Simon Gogolin (AUS) 9-1, 9-1, 9-6.
2008 (New Zealand) Trevor Wilkinson (RSA) bt Warren Miller (AUS) 9-6, 9-3, 5-9, 9-4.
2010 (Germany) Gary Duberly (NZL) bt Peter Gunter (ENG) 11-4, 6-11, 11-4, 11-9.
2012 (England) Craig Van Der Wath (RSA) bt Yawar Abbas 11-9, 11-5, 11-6.
2014 (China) Craig van der Wath (RSA) bt Michael Tootill (RSA) 13-11, 11-4, 11-5.
2016 (South Africa) Nick Taylor (ENG) bt Michael Tootill (RSA) 13-11 11-3 11-5.

Over 50

1991 (New Zealand) Barry Gardiner (NZL) bt Leonard Bernheimer (USA) 5-9,9-6, 10-8, 9-1.
1993 (Scotland) Peter Wright (AUS) bt Graham MacDonald (ENG) 9-5, 9-3, 4-9, 9-1.
1995 (Australia) Max Samblebe (AUS) bt Peter Wright (AUS) 9-2, 9-3, 9-3.
1997 (South Africa) Roy Plumstead (RSA) bt Hugh Colburn (AUS) 10-9, 9-2, 9-6.
1999 (England) Ahmed Safwat (EGY) bt Brian Cook (AUS) 9-5, 9-3, 9-7.
2001 (Australia) Ahmed Safwat (EGY) bt Trevor Colyer (NZL) 9-5, 10-8, 9-0.
2003 (Finland) Alan Colburn (RSA) bt David Manning (ENG) 3-9, 9-7, 9-5, 9-1.
2006 (South Africa) Peter Alexander (ENG) bt Stuart Hardy (ENG) 9-1, 9-5, 9-2.
2008 (New Zealand) Geoffrey Davenport (AUS) bt Pierr Roodt (RSA) 9-1, 9-5, 9-1.
2010 (Germany) Geoffrey Davenport (AUS) bt Alan Thomson (SCO) 11-9, 11-3, 11-8.
2012 (England) Willie Hosey (IRL) bt Dominic Hughes (USA) 11-1, 11-7, 11-4.
2014 (China) Willie Hosey (IRL) bt Brett Martin (AUS) 11-9, 11-6, 13-11.
2016 (South Africa) Craig Van Der Wath (RSA) bt Yawar Abbas (ENG) 6-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-4.

Over 55

1976 (England) Jamal Din (IND) bt Dick Bourne (ENG) 6-9, 9-5, 7-9, 9-7, 9-4.
1991 (New Zealand) Ian Hocking (AUS) bt Brian Sixtus (NZL) 5-9, 6-9, 9-2, 9-6, 9-4.
1993 (Scotland) Pat Kirton (ENG) bt Alistair Duncan (SCO) 9-1, 10-8, 9-4.
1995 (Australia) Fred Howell (AUS) bt Jack Noseda (AUS) 5-9, 9-2, 9-0, 9-4.
1997 (South Africa) Bert van Es (RSA) bt David Barrow (RSA) 8-10, 7-9, 9-5, 9-3, 9-3.
1999 (England) Peter Wright (AUS) bt Mo Khalifa (ENG) 9-4, 9-5, 9-7.
2001 (Australia) Richard Purser (NZL) bt Peter Wright (AUS) 9-2, 9-3, 9-3.
2003 (Finland) Brian Cook (AUS) bt Roy Plumstead (RSA) 9-6, 9-4, 9-1.
2006 (South Africa) Jonny Leslie (ENG) bt Trevor Colyer (NZL) 9-2, 1-9, 9-2, 9-1.
2008 (New Zealand) Michael Bester (RSA) bt Bruce Turner (AUS) 9-4, 9-1, 9-6.
2010 (Germany) Mark Cowley (ENG) bt Peter Alexander (ENG) 12-10, 11-8, 13-11.
2012 (England) Peter Roodt (RSA) bt Peter Alexander (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-8.
2014 (China) Geoffrey Davenport (AUS) bt Kelvin Smith (AUS) 11-1, 11-5, 11-9.
2016 (South Africa) Willie Hosey (IRL) bt Peter Gilbee (AUS) 11-6, 11-7, 11-5.

Over 60

1991 (New Zealand) Arthur Wright (NZL) bt Ken Turnbull (NZL) 3-9, 9-4, 5-9,9-4, 9-5.
1993 (Scotland) Ian Hocking (AUS) bt John Cox (ENG) 5-9, 9-2, 9-5, 7-9, 9-3.
1995 (Australia) Terry Rippon (AUS) bt Ian Hocking (AUS) 9-6, 9-4, 9-3.
1997 (South Africa) John Cox (ENG) bt David Wickenden (ENG) 9-3, 9-2, 9-1.
1999 (England) Barry Gardiner (NZL) bt Pat Kirton (ENG) 9-4, 9-2, 9-2.
2001 (Australia) Michael Thurgur (WAL) bt David Barrow (RSA) 9-1, 9-6, 9-6.
2003 (Finland) John Perrott (ENG) bt Veikko Eloranta (FIN) 9-4, 9-3, 9-4.
2006 (South Africa) Hugh Colburn (AUS) bt Martin Pearse (ENG) 9-5, 9-6, 9-4.
2008 (New Zealand) Brian Cook (AUS) bt Hugh Colburn (AUS) 9-6, 6-9, 9-6, 9-0.
2010 (Germany) Keith Jones (ENG) bt Peter Leary (ENG) 11-4, 11-9, 11-9.
2012 (England) John Macrury (CAY) bt Keith Jones (ENG) 3-11,12-10, 11-1, 11-3.
2014 (China) John Macrury (CAY) bt Johnny Orsmond (RSA) 11-7, 9-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-7.
2016 (South Africa) Udo Kahl (GER) bt Johnny Orsmond (RSA) 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7. 

Over 65
 
1995 (Australia) Max Smyth (AUS) bt Jack Kavan (AUS) 10-9, 9-6, 9-1.
1997 (South Africa) Peter Fahrenheim (RSA) bt Leo Melvill (RSA) 9-5, 9-5, 9-5.
1999 (England) John Cox (ENG) bt Peter Fahrenheim (RSA) 9-4, 9-2, 9-2.
2001 (Australia) Jeremy Lyon (ENG) bt John Woodliffe (ENG) 9-4, 9-7, 9-5.
2003 (Finland) Brian Heath (RSA) bt Barry Gardiner (NZL) 9-6, 9-4, 9-1.
2006 (South Africa) Adrian Wright (ENG) bt Chris Stahl (ENG) 7-9, 9-0, 9-1, 7-9, 9-5.
2008 (New Zealand) Richard Purser (NZL) bt Ted Vale (AUS) 9-0, 9-6, 9-1.
2010 (Germany) Chris Ansell (ENG) bt Antony Martin (RSA) 11-4, 16-18, 8-11, 11-8,11-2
2012 (England) Philip Ayton (ENG) bt Roy Plumstead (RSA) 11-5,11-9,10-12, 11-9.
2014 (China) Brian Cook (AUS) bt Frikkie Bester (RSA) 10-12, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8, 14-12.
2016 (South Africa) Esa Matti Tuominen (FIN) bt Ian Graham (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 10-12, 11-8.

Over 70

1995 (Australia) Fred Green (AUS) bt Daryl Hampson (AUS) 9-4, 9-3, 9-7.
1997 (South Africa) Cecil Kaplan (RSA) bt Fred Green (AUS) 9-3, 8-10, 9-3, 10-9.
1999 (England) John Cowper (RSA) bt Claud Claudet (ENG) 9-6, 9-0, 9-4.
2001 (Australia) Peter Fahrenheim (RSA) bt Maxwell Smyth (AUS) 9-6, 6-9, 9-3, 9-1.
2003 (Finland) John Cox (ENG) bt Maurice Peters (NZL) 9-2, 9-5, 9-3.
2006 (South Africa) John Woodliffe (ENG) bt Brian Heath (RSA) 6-9, 7-9, 9-4, 9-7, 10-8.
2008 (New Zealand) Barry Gardiner (NZL) bt Brian Heath (RSA) 9-6, 9-0, 9-3.
2010 (Germany) Brian Phillips (WAL) bt Barry Gardiner (NZL) 12-10, 11-2, 11-9
2012 (England) Adrian Wright (ENG) bt Brian Phillips (WAL) 11-6, 11-7, 7-11, 11-2.
2014 (China) Adrian Wright (ENG) bt Gerry Poulton (CAN) 11-8, 11-13, 11-5, 6-11, 12-10.
2016 (South Africa) Norbert Kornyei (USA) bt Guy Davies (ENG) 6-11, 11-8, 11-5, 4-11, 15-13. 

Over 75
 
1995 (Australia) Vic Hunt (AUS) won a league of four players.
2006 (South Africa) Peter Fahrenheim (RSA) bt Frank Allison (RSA) 9-7, 9-2, 9-4.
2008 (New Zealand) John Irving (RSA) bt Bill Berry (NZL) 5-9, 9-5, 9-3, 9-6.
2010 (Germany) Malcolm Gilham (ENG) bt Raymond Rook (ENG) 11-6, 11-2, 11-7.
2012 (England) Pat Kirton (ENG) bt Malcolm Gilham (ENG) 11-8, 11-7, 9-11,11-5.
2014 (China) Michael Gough (USA) bt Malcolm Gilham (ENG) 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-3.
2016 (South Africa) Adrian Wright (ENG) bt Desmond Sacco (RSA) 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 12-10.

Over 80

2012 (England) Peter Fahrenheim (RSA) bt Alex Richardson (SCO) 11-2, 11-2, 11-7.
2014 (China) Trevor Coulter (NZL) bt John Cox (ENG) 11-8, 11-5, 11-7.
2016 (South Africa) Malcolm Gilham (ENG) won a pool of six players.
World Master Champions - Women
Over 35

1983 (Australia) Margaret Zachariah (AUS) bt Marianne Greenberg (US) 9-1, 9-6, 9-0.
1987 (New Zealand) Julie Hawkes (HKG) bt Sharon Taylor (NZL) 9-5, 7-9, 9-2, 6-9, 10-8.
1989 (Netherlands) Angela Smith (ENG) bt Rae Anderson (AUS) 9-1, 7-9, 9-3, 9-3.
1990 (Australia) Vicki Cardwell (AUS) bt Julie-Anne Harris (USA) 9-2, 9-3, 9-4.
1991 (New Zealand) Carol Chard (NZL) bt Leonie Cann (AUS) 9-7, 8-10, 7-9, 10-9, 9-3.
1992 (Canada) Rebecca Rodgers (CAN) bt Sue Clinch (USA) 9-4, 9-1, 9-2.
1993 (Scotland) Annette Pilling (ENG) bt Liz Brown (ENG) 9-10, 8-10, 10-9, 9-0, 9-3.
1995 (Australia) Kay Collins (NZL) bt Elizabeth Spielman (AUS) 1-9, 9-4, 9-7, 9-3.
1997 (South Africa) Diane Ricardo (AUS) bt Jill Brown (RSA) 10-8, 9-1, 9-0.
1999 (England) Suzanne Horner (ENG) bt Mary-Jo Morgan (AUS) 9-4, 9-1, 9-0.
2001 (Australia) Suzanne Horner (ENG) bt Nisha Casey (AUS) 9-1, 9-1, 9-3.
2003 (Finland) Angelique Clifton-Parks (RSA) bt Louise Lefebvre (CAN) 9-3, 9-2, 10-8.
2006 (South Africa) Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS) bt Cindy Meintjes (AUS) 9-1, 9-0, 9-4.
2008 (New Zealand) Amanda Hopps (AUS) bt Lisa Cowlard (ENG) 5-9, 9-2, 9-2, 9-4
2010 (Germany) Sabine Schoene (GER) bt Karen Meakins (BAR) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7.
2012 (England) Sabine Schoene (GER) bt Wendy Maitland-Jones 11-3,11-4, 9-11, 11-3.
2014 (China) Natalie Grainger (USA) bt Melissa Martin (AUS) 11-4 ret.
2016 (South Africa) Natalie Grainger (USA) bt Lauren Briggs (ENG) 11-9, 6-11, 11-4, 12-10.

Over 40

1983 (Australia) Jenny Webster (NZL) bt Ann Smith (AUS) 9-7, 9-2, 9-4.
1987 (New Zealand) Robyn Prentice (AUS) bt Alex Cowie (ENG) 9-2, 10-8, 2-9, 3-9, 9-3.
1989 (Netherlands) Averil Murphy (ENG) bt Julie Hawkes (HKG) 4-9, 9-3, 8-10, 9-5, 9-4.
1990 (Australia) Di Davis (AUS) bt Elaine Smaller (AUS) 9-1, 9-3, 9-7.
1991 (New Zealand) Joyce Maycock (CAN) bt Lesa Wilson (AUS) 7-9, 9-1, 9-3, 9-3.
1992 (Canada) Barbara Diggens (CAN) bt Dianne Davis (AUS) 6-9, 5-9, 9-7, 9-4, 9-2.
1993 (Scotland) Barbara Diggens (CAN) bt Anne Nimmo (SCO) 9-0, 9-1, 9-0.
1995 (Australia) Carol Chard (NZL) bt Anne Richards (AUS) 9-1, 9-7, 9-1.
1997 (South Africa) Helen van Tonder (RSA) bt Shirley Whitmore (RSA) 10-9, 10-9, 7-9, 9-4.
1999 (England) Liz Brown (ENG) bt Juliet O’Neill (ENG) 9-5, 9-2, 9-2.
2001 (Australia) Mary Sceney (AUS) bt Sue Baker (AUS) 9-2, 9-7, 9-5.
2003 (Finland) Susan Williams (ENG) bt Fran Wallis (ENG) 7-9, 9-1, 9-2, 5-9, 10-9.
2006 (South Africa) Angelique Clifton-Parks (RSA) bt Vivienne Doeg (RSA) 9-0, 9-4, 9-4.
2008 (New Zealand) Sarah Nelson (AUS) bt Sonia Pinter (RSA) 9-2, 7-9, 7-9, 9-2, 9-2.
2010 (Germany) Simone Korell (GER) bt Judith Casbolt (NZL) 11-9, 11-2, 11-7.
2012 (England) Simone Korell (GER) btLinda Shannon (RSA) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5.
2014 (China) Amanda Hopps (AUS) bt Becky Clarke (NZL) 11-4, 13-11, 11-7.
2016 (South Africa) Samantha Herbert (RSA) bt Anlen Murray (RSA) 11-3, 8-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9.

Over 45

1987 (New Zealand) Heather McKay (AUS) bt Jenny Webster (NZL) 9-5, 9-1, 9-0.
1989 (Netherlands) Bronwyn Barton (ENG) bt Penny Glover (CAN) 9-1, 9-1, 9-2.
1990 (Australia) Heather McKay (AUS) bt Robyn Prentice (CAN) 9-4, 6-9, 9-5, 9-4.
1991 (New Zealand) Jenny Webster (NZL) bt Kay Marshall (NZL) 9-2, 9-1, 9-1.
1992 (Canada) Bett Dryhurst (ENG) bt Robyn Prentice (CAN) 3-9, 9-1, 9-5, 9-3.
1993 (Scotland) Joyce Maycock (CAN) bt Averil Murphy (ENG) 9-4, 8-10, 5-9, 9-6, 9-3.
1995 (Australia) Rem Swan (RSA) bt Kaye Jackson (NZL) 9-3, 9-4, 9-2.
1997 (South Africa) Dee Thomas (RSA) bt Helene Schlebusch (RSA) 10-9, 9-1, 9-2.
1999 (England) Maggie North (ENG) bt Rae Anderson (AUS) 9-1, 9-10, 9-3, 9-2.
2001 (Australia) Vicky Cardwell (AUS) bt Julie Field (ENG) 9-1, 9-2, 9-0.
2003 (Finland) Pauline Douglas (RSA) bt Julie Field (ENG) 9-3, 9-3, 3-9, 9-7.
2006 (South Africa) Janet Van Der Westhuizen (RSA) bt Helena Kruger (RSA) 9-3, 9-1, 9-0.
2008 (New Zealand) Kay Newman (NZL) bt Susan Williams (AUS) 9-3, 9-3, 9-2.
2010 (Germany) Leora Greenwood (RSA) bt Bea de Dreu-Spitse (NED) 11-9, 11-3, 11-1.
2012 (England) Michelle Martin (AUS) bt Sarah Nelson (AUS) 11-8, 5-11, 11-6, 11-6.
2014 (China) Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS) bt Sarah Nelson (AUS) 11-9, 11-2, 11-1.
2016 (South Africa) Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS) bt Andrea Santamaria (ENG) 11-4, 11-3, 11-5.

Over 50

1987 (New Zealand) Jenny Irving (AUS) bt Marge Bowers (NZL) 9-5, 9-6, 9-3.
1990 (Australia) Rita Paulos (AUS) bt Robyn Muir (AUS) 9-2, 9-7, 9-1.
1991 (New Zealand) Kathy Hargreaves (NZL) bt Jill Roberts (NZL) 9-5, 9-0, 2-9, 2-9, 9-5.
1992 (Canada) Joyce Davenport (CAN) bt Carol Ashby (CAN) 9-0, 9-4, 9-2.
1993 (Scotland) Heather McKay (AUS) bt Barbara Sanderson (IRE) 9-0, 9-1, 9-0.
1995 (Australia) Heather McKay (AUS) bt Jenny Tyler (NZL) 9-1, 9-3, 9-2.
1997 (South Africa) Bett Dryhurst (ENG) bt Jean Grainger (RSA) 4-9, 9-3, 9-2, 9-2.
1999 (England) Bett Dryhurst (ENG) bt Jackie Carr (ENG) 7-9, 5-9, 9-4, 9-3, 9-4.
2001 (Australia) Sue Volzke (AUS) bt Averil Murphy (ENG) 10-8, 9-5, 7-9, 9-7.
2003 (Finland) Faith Sinclair (ENG) bt Helene Schlebusch (RSA) 10-9, 4-9, 9-6, 4-9, 9-6.
2006 (South Africa) Anne Richards (AUS) bt Pauline Douglas (SCO) 9-2, 3-9, 9-2, 9-7.
2008 (New Zealand) Julie Field (ENG) bt Lisa O'Grady (RSA) 10-9, 9-2, 9-0.
2010 (Germany) Julie Field (ENG) bt Lisa O’Grady (RSA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-9, 11-4.
2012 (England) Susan Lawrence (JAM) bt Theresa Elliot (ZIM) 11-8,13-11,11-8.
2014 (China) Sue Hillier (AUS) bt Leora Greenwood (RSA) 11-2, 11-4, 11-3.
2016 (South Africa) Mylene De Muylder (FRA) bt Sharon Le Roux (RSA) 11-6, 11-6, 3-11, 9-11, 11-5.

Over 55

1993 (Scotland) Margaret Doueal (AUS) bt Eve Methven (ENG) 10-9, 9-3, 6-9, 9-7.
1995 (Australia) Irene Rowe (SCO) bt Carol Cooper (AUS) 9-6, 8-9, 9-6, 9-5.
1997 (South Africa) Jenny Tyler (NZL) bt Evelyn Methven (ENG) 9-0, 9-5, 9-3.
1999 (England) Jean Grainger (RSA) bt Barbara Sanderson (IRE) 9-0, 9-2, 9-1.
2001 (Australia) Jenny Webster (NZL) bt Ann Manley (ENG) 9-1, 9-6, 4-9, 6-9, 9-2.
2003 (Finland) Averil Murphy (ENG) bt Bett Dryhurst (ENG) 2-9, 9-1, 3-9, 10-8, 9-4.
2006 (South Africa) Sue Volkze (AUS) bt Kathy Paterson (AUS) 9-10, 9-3, 9-4, 9-6.
2008 (New Zealand) Gaye Mitchell (AUS) bt Francy Stephenson (NZL) 9-0, 9-3, 9-3.
2010 (Germany) Vicki Cardwell (AUS) bt Pauline Douglas (SCO) 11-5, 11-7, 11-3.
2012 (England) Julie Field (ENG) bt Anne Richards (AUS) 11-7, 4-11, 3-11, 12-10, 11-9.
2014 (China) Mary Sceney (AUS) bt Anne Richards (AUS) 5-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-3.
2016 (South Africa) Karen Hume (ENG) bt Jill Campion (ENG) 6-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6.

Over 60

1995 (Australia) Margaret Doueal (AUS) bt Diane MacMorran (SCO) 9-2, 9-0, 9-0.
2003 (Finland) Jean Grainger (RSA) bt Dawn Kaiser (RSA) 9-4, 4-9, 9-0, 9-0.
2006 (South Africa) Ann Manley (ENG) bt Bett Dryhurst (ENG 10-8, 9-4, 9-6.
2008 (New Zealand) Averil Murphy (ENG) bt Ann Manley (ENG) 9-7, 9-1, 9-6.
2010 (Germany) Averil Murphy (ENG) bt Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) 11-9, 8-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-4.
2012 (England) Sue Volkze (AUS) bt Faith Sinclair (SCO) 11-4,10-12, 7-11, 11-5,11-2.
2014 (China) Pauline Douglas (SCO) bt Sue Volkze (AUS) 11-9, 11-3, 11-2.
2016 (South Africa) Julie Field (ENG) bt Anne Richards (AUS) 11-3, 11-2, 11-8.

Over 65

1995 (Australia) Roma Casey (AUS) won a league of three players.
2001 (Australia) Evelyn Methven (ENG) beat Marge Forrester (NZL).
2006 (South Africa) Barbara Sanderson (IRL) bt Glenda Erasmus (RSA) 5-9, 3-9, 10-9, 9-1,9-1.
2008 (New Zealand) Jean Grainger (RSA) bt Antoinette Morris (RSA) 9-0, 9-3, 9-1.
2010 (Germany) Sheena Worwood (RSA) bt Norma Fulling (ENG) 9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7.
2012 (England) Ann Manley (ENG) bt Bett Dryhurst (ENG) 11-7, 12-10, 12-10.
2014 (China) Averil Murphy (ENG) bt Claire Bryars (FRA) 11-8, 11-9, 11-1.
2016 (South Africa) Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) bt Faith Sinclair (SCO) 11-4, 11-9, 11-3.


Over 70

2008 (New Zealand) Averil Heath (RSA) bt Jean Murray (SCO) 5-9, 9-5, 9-2, 9-5.
2010 (Germany) Barbara Sanderson (IRL) bt Averil Heath (RSA) 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8.
2012 (England) Barbara Sanderson (IRL) bt Glenda Erasmus (RSA) 10-12, 11-2,11-5, 11-5.
2014 (China) Jean Grainger (RSA) bt Sheena Worwood (RSA) 13-11, 9-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5.
2016 (South Africa) Ann Manley (ENG) bt Bett Dryhurst (ENG) 6-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5.

2017 © England Squash Masters   Terms      Privacy