Login

 
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
Last update: 7 March 2017

Your Personal Information

England Squash Masters is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”).

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Act the data controller is the England Squash Masters, c/o Mike Clemson (Secretary), 15 Melton Road, North Ferriby, Yorkshire HU14 3ES.

Using Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:
  • for maintaining records.
  • to respond to any enquiries you make or perform any services you have requested (such as providing you with the benefits of England Squash Masters membership or providing you with information you have asked for) which may involve contacting you by post, e-mail or phone.
  • to allow us to administer the sports of squash.
  • to allow us to administer and organise tournaments.
  • to make parts of the website easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once.
  • to contact you about squash, offers and opportunities available from England Squash Masters and those of third parties carefully selected by us (where you have indicated you would like to hear about these).
  • to create anonymised statistical data about our membership and squash playing in England.
  • for any other purposes as you may have consented to in submitting your personal data to us.
  • for the detection of fraud and market research purposes.

We may also transfer your personal information to England Squash (the governing body), tournament organisers and team captains who will process it strictly on our behalf for the purposes set out above.

In order to provide some of our services to you we may transfer your personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). This may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EEA or if any of our service providers are located in a country outside of the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take the appropriate steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Sensitive Personal Information


We do not currently hold or process any so-called sensitive personal data relating to you.

Disclosure of Your
Personal Information

Details of your performance in events may be published on our website and available to the general public.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive or mobile device.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your age group, gender).

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

For more information about cookies and how to manage or delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Consent

By submitting your personal information to us, you signify your consent to our using the information provided in the manner described above. If we amend our privacy policy, it will be published on this web site. If at any time you wish to update the information we hold about you, or if you wish to stop receiving information from us, please contact [email protected]

Requesting Your Personal Information

You can request from us a copy of the personal information we hold about you.  All such requests must be made in writing to the Data Protection Officer, England Squash Masters, c/o Mike Clemson (Secretary), 15 Melton Road, North Ferriby, Yorkshire HU14 3ES. We reserve the right to charge for this service which will be limited to £10.00 per request.

2017 © England Squash Masters   Terms      Privacy